Thread: Reports from the Trenches

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

Surprising that Rutschman dropped to 6th.

Alex Patton Alex

The game OOTP 22 (released in March 2021) is now on sale for 75% off ($10) on Steam.

For those who have played before, they have greatly improved the ability to hire coaches.

Kent Ostby Seadogs

@prospects1500 is doing a 600 player minor league draft (mixed league) right now if you'd like to watch. They are 10 rounds in so I've mostly just read through the first five rounds or so. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1EysloxL4oFIDGYZyqHr_FQPkcA2M0cCyTb_JjKCC6QM/edit#gid=0

Kent Ostby Seadogs

re: Lots of luck ...

Luck = Preparation meeting Opportunity

Well done, NB!

Howard Lynch LynchMob
Oct 6

Yes, Alex, B players frozen by me or others, A players bought or added from free agency. Semien was my MVP. I paid 20, would have gone 26 w inflation, though never considered more. Agreed w Eugene that his BA would be higher after leaving Oakland. Power this year was off he charts. 

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Oct 5

Congrats to the Neauxbrainers!

B are players you froze, A players you bought? Looks like Marcus Semien was your runaway MVP.

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 4

My strangest season ever. Rebuilt nearly entire pitching staff, sent guys up and down the ill-list. Traded Voit and others at right time. Held setup and middle pitchers who won and/or saved, with great era/whip. Expanded club by four in Sept. Lots of luck:

 
STANDINGS through 10.03.21
 

Team NameHRRBISBAVGOBPWSVERAWHIPSOTOTAL+/-
Moly Neaux Brainers11.512.011.05.07.012.011.012.012.011.0104.51.0
Mercenaries10.011.07.011.011.010.012.011.09.06.098.04.0
Miles Tones6.010.08.012.010.011.010.08.05.010.090.0-1.5
River Rovers7.06.012.010.012.03.06.05.08.03.072.0-2.0
Bill and Ted's9.07.04.03.01.04.58.510.011.08.066.04.0
Preacher Ro's8.09.09.09.09.08.01.04.04.04.065.01.0
Bird Brains5.05.010.07.02.06.04.59.06.09.063.50.5
Zoilo's Amigos4.02.02.04.05.07.07.06.010.012.059.0-1.0
Mad Hungarians1.01.03.08.04.09.03.07.03.07.046.01.0
Higger's Tiggers11.58.01.06.06.02.04.51.01.01.042.00.0
Punto's Pals3.04.06.01.03.04.52.03.07.05.038.5-5.5
Bossu Bengals2.03.05.02.08.01.08.52.02.02.035.5-1.5

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Oct 4

So far so good, but I massively overpaid. As you see, no one else bid for any of the three starters. Not a lot of money left, but enough that I expected fights for each one.

After the next two starts, I might be sorry there weren't.

The Nabobs did this week's SWAT.

First-place teams rarely massively overhaul their rosters in September, but the 2021 Moose are the exceptions to all rules. Here are the bidding results with losing bids added when they involved cash:
 
Random Hackers: res JJimenez Det, act ACivale Cle
Nattering Nabobs: res AVelazquez NYY, pur KDavis Oak 11
Nattering Nabobs: res CThielbar Min, pur DRobertson TB 4 (Losing Bid: Veecks $3)
Jerry's Kids: dis JLoaisiga NYY, pur PMaton Hou 0
Jerry's Kids: res AHeaney NYY, pur JGant Min 0
Peppermartins: rel DTate Bal, pur BBaker Tor 2 (Losing Bid: Moose $2)
BB Guns: res DJefferies Oak, pur SDoolittle Sea 0
Nova: res ESantana KC, pur NPivetta Bos 0
Palukas: dis WRamos Cle, pur DGarneau Det 3 (Losing Bid: Hackers $2)
Stolen Bags: res MKopech CWS, pur SHentges Cle 0
Stolen Bags: res WPeralta NYY, pur ACobb LAA 0
Moose Factory: dis MBarnes Bos, pur JSuarez LAA 88
Moose Factory: dis LLynn CWS, pur JKowar KC 30
Moose Factory: res NSnyder Tex, pur AAlexy Tex 11
Moose Factory: res YPetit Oak, pur YRamirez Sea 4 (Losing Bid: Bad K $2)
Moose Factory: res VReyes Det, pur GSheets CWS 19 (Losing Bid: Tooners $7)
Moose Factory: res EOlivares KC, pur JSiri Hou 10
Veecks: rel AAlbers Min, pur JPayamps KC 2
Random Hackers: dis JUpton LAA, pur JMarmolejos Sea 2
Fine Tooners: res RUrias Bal, pur TShaw Bos 5
Peppermartins: rel MDiplan Bal, pur AWantz LAA 1
Peppermartins: res TSaucedo Tor, pur JMinaya Min 0
BB Guns: res JDavis NYY, pur SBolt Oak 0
BB Guns: rel GGreiner Det, pur RLavarnway Cle 0
Bad Kreuznachs: res DCoulombe Min, pur DGuerra Oak 0
Stolen Bags: res JCave Min, pur JBauers Sea 0
Nattering Nabobs: mov KDavis Oak UT
Moose Factory: mov GSheets CWS UT
Random Hackers: mov JMarmolej
Alex Patton Alex
Sep 7

The action this morning in the ADL. My turn as the SWAT...

Palukas (perhaps) more than make up for Starling Marte with two aggressive starting pitcher buys. And they still hold the hammer.

Veecks: rel JGant Min
Veecks: pur AConley TB 2
Veecks: rel NPivetta Bos
Veecks: pur PNaughton LAA 4
Veecks: rel KMaeda Min
Veecks: pur AAlbers Min 3
Nattering Nabobs: res KAllard Tex
Nattering Nabobs: pur TMayza Tor 9 (moose 6, peppers 2, tooners 2)
Random Hackers: res JLamb CWS
Random Hackers: act BBradley Cle
Palukas: res ZShort Det
Palukas: pur TShaw Bos 14 (moose 6, tooners 3)
Palukas: res TanScott Bal
Palukas: pur PBlackburn Oak 120 (moose 42, veecks 4, tooners 3)
Palukas: res LCessa Cin
Palukas: pur GOtto Tex 110 (moose 82, nabobs 7)
Stolen Bags: res JFleming TB
Stolen Bags: pur TDuffey Min 0
Stolen Bags: res MKopech CWS
Stolen Bags: pur BSmith Oak 0
Stolen Bags: res BShaw Cle
Stolen Bags: pur AScrubb Hou 0
Moose Factory: res BHand Tor
Moose Factory: pur HRobles Bos 27
Moose Factory: dis EHernandez Bos
Moose Factory: pur CPinder Oak 5
Moose Factory: dis JHeim Tex
Moose Factory: pur AHedges Cle 4
Jerry's Kids: res RMartin Bal
Jerry's Kids: pur NGordon Min 0
Fine Tooners: rel YRamirez Sea
Fine Tooners: pur DGuerra Oak 2
Peppermartins: res DKeuchel CWS
Peppermartins: pur TSaucedo Tor 1
Nova: dis AMisiewicz Sea
Nova: pur ESantana KC 0
Nova: res HSawamura Bos
Nova: pur CHolmes NYY 0
Nova: res RStanek Hou
Nova: pur TStephan Cle 0
BB Guns: dis AWarren LAA
BB Guns: pur LAllen Cle 0
BB Guns: dis CCulberson Tex
BB Guns: pur YMunoz Bos 0
Bad Kreuznachs: dis DDunning Tex
Bad Kreuznachs: pur CEllis Bal 0
Moose Factory: mov CPinder Oak UT
BB Guns: mov YMunoz Bos 3B 

Alex Patton Alex
Aug 30

It was pick 2.09 in the Sunday evening XFL draft that got my attention. Looks like Peter and Alex aren't making my Christmas card list this year. I thought for sure that Hoy Jun Park would be there for my second kick-at-the-can. Nice (said very begrudgingly) pick, guys!

Tim McLeod tlmcleod
Aug 4