Walker Buehler Los Angeles Dodgers

Age: 27 (July 28, 1994) | 6' 2" | 175lbs. | Throws: Right P-24
Tm Lg YEAR W L SV Hld G GS IP H HR BB SO ERA WHIP Rating BB/9 SO/9 BABIP G/L/F % $4x4 $5x5
LAD A+ 2017 0 0 0 0 5 5 16.1 8 0 5 27 1.10 0.80 0.64 2.8 14.9 .296 n/a
LAD AA 2017 2 2 0 0 11 11 49.0 40 5 15 64 3.49 1.12 1.12 2.8 11.8 .321 n/a
LAD AAA 2017 1 1 1 0 12 3 23.1 19 1 11 34 4.63 1.29 1.11 4.2 13.1 .361 n/a
LAD NL 2017 1 0 0 1 8 0 9.0 11 2 8 12 8.00 2.11 2.00 8.0 12.0 .402 67/17/17 -2 -1
LAD A+ 2018 0 0 0 0 1 1 3.0 2 0 1 5 3.00 1.00 0.83 3.0 15.0 .366 n/a
LAD AAA 2018 1 0 0 0 3 3 13.0 10 0 4 16 2.08 1.08 0.92 2.8 11.1 .326 n/a
LAD NL 2018 8 5 0 0 24 23 137.0 95 12 37 151 2.63 0.96 0.96 2.4 9.9 .261 50/18/32 22 21
LAD NL 2019 14 4 0 0 30 30 182.0 153 20 37 215 3.26 1.04 1.11 1.8 10.6 .308 43/23/35 27 27
LAD NL 2020 1 0 0 0 8 8 36.2 24 7 11 42 3.44 0.95 1.09 2.7 10.3 .217 35/23/42 13 14
LAD NL 2021 16 4 0 0 33 33 207.1 149 19 52 212 2.47 0.97 0.98 2.3 9.2 .259 45/20/35 38 34
Career 5yrs 40 13 0 1 103 94 572.0 432 60 145 632 2.91 1.01 1.04 2.3 9.9 .275 n/a
Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

Next step taken. 2021 values in 4x4 and 5x5 are now based on the final stats in the AL and NL. Go to Stats, sort by Both Leagues/Pitchers/5x5/Descending and you will see Walker Buehler at the top of the heap.

Alex Patton Alex
Nov 5

In the new, revised, 100% accurate 2021 pitcher formulas, Walker Buehler earns $38 in 4x4, $33 in 5x5.

Next step: send my simple equations in Excel to Colin to be translated into the language that is used here.

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 31

I always root for 7 in the LCS and WS unless the Reds(Win) or Cardinals(Lose) are in it, 

van wilhoite LVW
Oct 23

Not if it's a "bullpen game"

Mike Landau ML-
Oct 23

Even if you hate the Dodgers, unless you love the Braves, you have to be rooting for a game 7.

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 23

The Dodgers eke out a 2-1 victory in LA while the Giants eke out a 6-4 victory in SF.

Luis RobertColin MoranAaron JudgeCharlie MortonWalker Buehler

Yesterday's Top Performers

Pitchers:

Charlie Morton* (ATL): 7.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 2 BB, 10 K, 79 GmSc

Walker Buehler* (LAD): 7.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 2 BB, 5 K, 74 GmSc

Michael Wacha (TBR): 5.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 H, 2 BB, 6 K, 71 GmSc

Reynaldo Lopez (CHW): 6.0 IP, 1 ER, 2 H, 0 BB, 4 K, 68 GmSc

Zack Wheeler (PHI): 7.0 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 1 BB, 7 K, 67 GmSc

View All of Yesterday's Pitchers at Baseball-Reference.com

* - pictured above

Alex Patton Alex
Sep 29


Stathead Spotlight: Walker Buehler

Pitchers since 1913 with no losses and at least 7 wins against a single opponent, while having an ERA of 2.00 or lower against that opponent

PlayerOppFromToWLERAGGSIP
Jose FernandezWSN20132016700.99101063.2
Chris SaleLAA20102019701.0610859.1
Edinson VolquezMIA20082016701.478849.0
Walker BuehlerSFG20172021701.83121064.0
Masahiro TanakaSEA20142019801.89101071.1
Bob OsbornBSN19251931801.9016580.2
Bob BowmanPHI193919411101.9018999.1
Randy JohnsonCHC198820091301.911514103.2
Rick SutcliffeKCR19821993701.9210970.1
Aaron SeleLAD19992007701.988750.0
Mike ClevingerKCR20162020901.98141381.2
Harry CoveleskiPHA191419171401.992115136.0

See the list at Stathead.com's Pitching Split Finder

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 29

Maybe spin rate isn't everything?

Dodgers SP Walker Buehler had one of the most dramatic
drops in spin rate that we've seen this season. His four-seam fastball
was down 277 rpm, his cutter was down 327 rpm, his knuckle curve was
down 339 rpm and his slider was down 289 rpm. When we've talked about
spin rate changes before this, they've been in the range of down 125-150
rpm. This is more than a 10% drop in spin rate for all of Buehler's
pitches besides the slider. And he wasn't throwing any harder to make up
for the drop in spin rate.

https://www.cbssports.com/fantasy/baseball/news/fantasy-baseball-today-akil-baddoo-continues-roll-walker-buehlers-big-spin-rate-dip-prospect-and-more/

Phil Ponebshek Texpope
Jul 23

How can there be no comments for a pitcher who has earned 27/23 before the end of July (and before today's stat feed)?

Yandy DíazDylan CarlsonVictor ReyesSean ManaeaWalker Buehler

Yesterday's Top Performers

Pitchers:

Sean Manaea* (OAK): 7.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 3 BB, 13 K, 77 GmSc

Walker Buehler* (LAD): 7.1 IP, 1 ER, 5 H, 1 BB, 9 K, 72 GmSc

Jordan Montgomery (NYY): 5.2 IP, 0 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 6 K, 68 GmSc

Blake Snell (SDP): 6.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 3 BB, 8 K, 67 GmSc

Andrew Heaney (LAA): 7.0 IP, 2 ER, 4 H, 2 BB, 7 K, 66 GmSc

View All of Yesterday's Pitchers at Baseball-Reference.com

* - pictured above

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 23
Percentiles: FBv 88 FBs 97 CBs 97 Barrel 57 EV 20 xSLG 52 xERA 69
Alex Patton Alex
Mar 15