Trent Grisham San Diego Padres

Age: 25 (November 01, 1996) | 5' 11" | 224lbs. | Bats: Left OF-127 CF-2
Tm Lg YEAR G AB R H BB SO 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BA OBP SLG BB% SO% BABIP G/L/F % $4x4 $5x5
MIL AA 2018 107 335 45 78 63 87 10 2 7 31 11 3 .233 .356 .337 16 22 .292 n/a
MIL AA 2019 63 236 34 60 44 50 14 3 13 41 6 4 .254 .371 .504 16 18 .269 n/a
MIL AAA 2019 34 134 37 51 23 22 8 3 13 30 6 1 .381 .471 .776 15 14 .384 n/a
MIL NL 2019 51 156 24 36 20 48 6 2 6 24 1 0 .231 .328 .410 11 26 .286 38/19/43 3 4
SD NL 2020 59 215 42 54 31 64 8 3 10 26 10 1 .251 .352 .456 12 26 .310 41/25/34 30 29
SD AAA 2021 2 5 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 .200 .429 .400 29 0 .200 n/a
SD NL 2021 132 462 61 112 54 119 28 3 15 62 13 5 .242 .327 .413 10 23 .292 41/22/37 19 17
SD NL 2022 111 356 46 70 47 103 14 2 14 45 4 0 .197 .296 .365 11 26 .232 46/13/41 7 7
Career 4yrs 353 1189 173 272 152 334 56 10 45 157 28 6 .229 .322 .406 11 25 .277 n/a
Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

Last 7 days Grisham is on 🔥

.292.346.625
Howard Lynch LynchMob
Aug 3

All three members of the Brewer nightmare play in the 2019 playoffs are now members of the Padres -- Hader pitched to Soto who hit it to Grisham who let it get past him in RF.

Grisham was soon banished from the BrewCrew.

Kent Ostby Seadogs
Aug 3

Grisham.

Alex Patton Alex
May 21

Can’t believe I am even asking this, but would you cut Vogelbach or Grisham to activate Gorman?

joel schreier jschri
May 21

Here's the word from someone I find to be knowledgeable ...

Way too passive at the plate.  Envisions himself as a leadoff hitter who must see a lot of pitches, however, in doing that seems to almost always let a first pitch fastball get by for a called strike and then further gets into a pitcher's count by fouling off the next one or two balls.  Other teams know his pattern and take advantage of it.  That is why Melvin has "temporarily" removed him from the leadoff spot, trying to force him to be more aggressive early in the count.  He likes the OBP stat but that takes away from the SA and BA; when he is aggressive, like that one stretch last year before he got hurt again, he is much more of a contributor to the offense. 

Howard Lynch LynchMob
May 17

I think of Ben Grieve, who seemed to have so much talent (and at 23 and 24 showed much more of it than Grisham did) who began washing out at 25. Both take lots of walks, does that lead to a lack of swing attack? The strikeouts say yes, as the does the Top 10 rank in called strikes. But the company there isn't bad at all.

#NameTeamO-Swing%Z-Swing%Swing%O-Contact%Z-Contact%Contact%Zone%F-Strike%SwStr%CStr%CSW%
Page size:
 169 items in 6 pages
1Daniel VogelbachPIT20.9%47.2%32.4%67.2%91.1%82.4%43.6%51.3%5.7%27.1%32.8%
2Pavin SmithARI23.8%53.3%35.8%56.5%84.4%73.4%40.8%58.8%9.5%24.7%34.2%
3Steven KwanCLE25.3%52.5%37.1%92.4%96.2%94.7%43.4%57.9%2.0%24.3%26.2%
4Jake CronenworthSDP23.6%54.9%37.5%68.3%94.0%85.0%44.2%61.5%5.6%24.1%29.7%
5Garrett CooperMIA28.9%59.1%41.6%67.9%87.5%79.6%42.0%65.0%8.5%23.6%32.1%
6Seiya SuzukiCHC22.7%58.6%38.5%65.2%84.3%78.0%44.0%61.7%8.5%23.6%32.0%
7Myles StrawCLE20.4%61.5%39.1%75.8%92.2%87.5%45.5%64.1%4.9%23.4%28.3%
8Darin RufSFG25.6%59.1%39.9%64.6%81.6%75.3%42.7%61.4%9.8%23.2%33.0%
9Max MuncyLAD20.9%51.1%33.2%57.4%88.6%76.9%40.7%59.4%7.7%22.6%30.3%
10Trent GrishamSDP21.7%59.2%37.0%71.2%78.3%75.8%40.9%56.8%8.9%21.8%30.7%
11Paul GoldschmidtSTL33.6%56.0%42.9%67.8%84.9%77.0%41.4%69.9%9.8%21.5%31.4%
12Robbie GrossmanDET21.2%62.4%38.0%60.3%82.6%75.2%40.8%62.5%9.4%21.4%30.8%
13Ha-seong KimSDP27.3%57.9%41.3%72.1%90.1%83.6%45.6%59.6%6.8%21.2%27.9%
14Kyle SchwarberPHI24.9%59.1%38.9%60.2%80.4%72.8%41.0%56.3%10.6%20.9%31.5%
15Yasmani GrandalCHW21.6%57.5%37.4%65.5%87.7%80.6%44.1%57.4%7.3%20.4%27.7


Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
May 16

Not his BA, that's for sure ... nor his ISO ... walk rate is good ... OK, that's all obvious, and not what you're asking ... for that, I dunno ... I'll ask around and post back if/when I get anything meaningful ...

Howard Lynch LynchMob
May 16

Howard, what's up with Trent?

John Hobbs Real-Joker
May 16

After the Alonso Rivas HR left many Padres' fans convinced that Grishy would have caught it ... video available here ... seems likely his glove gets him back in the lineup and keeps him there ... which may not be a good thing for his roto-owners ... just sayin' ...

Howard Lynch LynchMob
May 11

He was cut in my league.  Tempting.

John Hobbs Real-Joker
May 10