Thread: Doubt Wars

Very low maintenance! We trash talk here.

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

AL DW 1 at all-star break ... still hanging in with the all Indians infield. Tough road to the top but you never know

Team NameRHRRBISBOBPWSVERAWHIPSOTOTAL+/-
Jon Pierce - AL21.018.021.020.012.017.57.018.020.018.0172.50.0
Vandelay Industries AL18.017.017.014.516.016.04.521.021.016.0161.00.0
Neaux-Blesse Oblige20.020.020.010.09.08.519.014.017.04.0141.50.0
I Sell Tallises10.521.017.03.018.011.08.019.015.014.0136.50.0
Broken Hipps AL15.013.512.012.021.010.011.020.014.08.0136.50.0
Clever Name TBD10.516.017.01.06.014.017.516.016.019.0133.00.0
Team 108.03.05.018.019.021.06.011.019.021.0131.00.0
Evan Klotzman17.019.019.013.020.012.59.06.09.03.0127.50.0
All the Wright Moves19.012.013.017.017.05.521.01.01.011.0117.50.0
American Gigolos14.013.514.04.514.020.01.57.08.020.0116.50.0
Team 305.011.09.04.57.019.015.013.04.017.0104.50.0
Jim Novak12.05.07.519.08.05.520.012.013.02.0104.00.0
Team 3116.06.07.58.010.017.51.515.011.09.0101.50.0
Roll Two9.07.015.06.54.012.514.05.010.015.098.00.0
Dan Craig13.015.011.014.511.07.012.52.03.06.095.00.0
Maybe Next Year...6.02.02.521.05.08.516.08.06.012.087.00.0
AL Mammoths3.08.52.56.513.02.010.010.018.05.078.50.0
American Turtles7.010.010.09.015.03.53.03.02.013.075.50.0
Team 224.04.06.016.03.03.54.54.012.010.067.00.0
Jobu2.08.54.011.01.01.012.517.07.01.065.00.0
Andrew Matz, AL1.01.01.02.02.015.017.59.05.07.060.50.0

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Jul 11 '17

NL DW 1 at the ASB ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Jul 10 '17

A lot of overlap (Hamilton, Renfroe, Margot, Shaw, Bell, Mercer, Garcia, Lynn, Waino, Holland) ... key tradeoff was Stanton/Arrieta/Greinke for Ozuna/MadBum/Nola ... ie. I'm hoping that if MadBum/Nola can finish strong, Foodie will move up in Ws and SOs.

Here's Lynch Mob @ NL DW 1 ...




Here's Foodie @ NL DW 2 ...




Howard Lynch LynchMob
Jul 3 '17

I guess I am. That's very impressive! Two entirely different teams?

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 3 '17

I posted NL DW 1 before NL DW 2 ... are you not seeing it?  Are you having a rough morning? :-)

Howard Lynch LynchMob
Jul 3 '17

And DW1, Howard?

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 3 '17

NL DW 2 ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Jul 3 '17

NL DW 1 ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Jul 3 '17

You don't see many 10 point moves in Doubt Wars lately ... but "Team 30" pulled it off today in NL 1 ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Jun 12 '17

The Tanks are tanking in Doubt Mixed Auc. Seventh place. Not horrible in a league of 21. But now that Happ is back, no one's hurt.

That's the problem.

Alex Patton Alex
Jun 2 '17