Thread: Doubt Wars

Very low maintenance! We trash talk here.

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

Grey Albright is dominating NL Tout Wars ... and it looks to me like that will stand when Tout and the 2 Doubt leagues are merged ... for grins, here's the NL Tout Wars standings with the NL DW1 leading Lynch Mob and the NL DW2 leading Witty Puns merged into a 14-team league ...



Howard Lynch LynchMob
Sep 6 '17


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Sep 1 '17


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Sep 1 '17

Still hanging in there in Doubt's AL1. Neither projector sees me as the winner, but ...

STANDINGS through 08.26.17
 

Team NameRHRRBISBOBPWSVERAWHIPSOTOTAL+/-
Jon Pierce - AL21.016.020.020.013.017.07.019.021.019.0173.00.0
Neaux-Blesse Oblige20.020.018.011.57.010.018.018.020.06.0148.52.0
I Sell Tallises10.021.019.04.021.014.04.521.016.015.5146.08.0
Vandelay Industries AL16.011.512.09.512.018.06.017.017.018.0137.0-5.0
Team 107.02.04.019.019.021.04.510.018.021.0125.5-2.5
Clever Name TBD17.019.021.01.05.011.512.014.013.010.0123.5-4.0
American Gigolos15.015.017.03.016.020.01.57.09.020.0123.5-2.0
Broken Hipps AL12.013.010.011.517.04.017.015.014.09.0122.55.5
Evan Klotzman14.017.013.09.520.015.09.08.012.04.0121.5-9.0
Dan Craig18.518.014.016.011.08.516.04.06.08.0120.04.0
All the Wright Moves18.511.516.014.014.06.021.03.02.011.0117.01.5
Roll Two8.09.015.08.04.013.019.011.015.014.0116.01.0
Maybe Next Year...9.03.06.021.06.08.514.016.010.012.0105.57.5
Team 306.014.07.05.010.019.010.06.04.017.098.02.5
AL Mammoths2.07.02.07.018.04.011.020.019.05.095.0-2.0
Jim Novak13.05.011.018.08.01.020.02.03.01.082.0-4.0
Team 224.04.09.017.03.04.08.05.011.013.078.02.5
Team 3111.06.08.06.09.011.51.512.08.03.076.04.5
American Turtles5.010.05.013.015.07.03.01.01.015.575.5-6.5
Jobu3.08.03.015.01.02.015.013.07.02.069.0-1.0
Andrew Matz, AL1.01.01.02.02.016.013.09.05.07.057.0-3.0

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Aug 27 '17

An interesting day (for me) in NL2 ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Aug 23 '17

NL DW2 thru Aug 12 ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Aug 13 '17

Way to go, Mob!

Witty Puns looks like the '59 White Sox.

Alex Patton Alex
Aug 2 '17

NL DW 2 thru July ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Aug 1 '17

NL DW1 thru July ...


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Aug 1 '17

I sell Tallises, the team in 4th on AL DW 1, has Judge, Trout and Morrison. But he also has Bird, Mondesi and Matt Duffy. I checked the top teams for Judge. He's on the teams now in 4th and 5th. 

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Jul 11 '17