Thread: Doubt Wars

Very low maintenance! We trash talk here.

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!

Any update on when Doubt Wars results will be announced?

Howard Lynch LynchMob
Nov 9 '17

My CBS entry for Patton and Co. ended up finishing in 3rd place.

Here are the final standings....

http://splnex-nl.baseball.cbssports.com/standings/overall

Just not enough offense at the end of the day.

Keith Cromer Slyke
Oct 2 '17

AL DW1

At the end I didn't have enough, finishing third despite my glut of Cleveland Indians. The winner did not own Judge, but he did own Morrison. We both had Ervin Santana. The second place team had Judge and Morrison. I needed another starter and fewer expensive HR guys with low OBA.

STANDINGS through 10.01.17
 

Team NameRHRRBISBOBPWSVERAWHIPSOTOTAL+/-
Jon Pierce - AL20.015.019.020.015.017.06.020.021.018.0171.00.5
I Sell Tallises16.021.020.04.021.016.04.019.017.017.0155.09.0
Neaux-Blesse Oblige18.018.513.011.09.013.518.018.019.08.0146.0-4.5
Vandelay Industries AL17.014.017.09.514.019.05.016.015.019.0145.5-1.0
Dan Craig21.020.016.017.010.011.017.03.06.011.0132.0-1.0
American Gigolos15.013.018.06.011.021.01.011.012.021.0129.0-3.0
All the Wright Moves19.012.012.015.016.08.021.07.05.013.0128.0-1.0
Team 105.02.04.019.017.020.07.08.018.020.0120.02.0
Broken Hipps AL14.016.010.012.518.02.015.013.08.09.0117.52.5
Roll Two8.510.015.07.05.015.019.010.014.012.0115.54.5
Maybe Next Year...10.03.09.021.06.010.013.017.013.010.0112.06.5
AL Mammoths3.08.02.09.519.05.514.021.020.07.0109.01.5
Evan Klotzman12.017.011.08.020.012.08.56.010.03.0107.5-10.5
Team 227.011.014.016.04.08.08.55.016.014.0103.5-1.0
Clever Name TBD11.018.521.01.03.05.511.015.09.06.0101.01.0
Team 304.09.06.05.08.018.010.04.03.016.083.01.0
Jobu2.06.03.014.01.04.016.014.011.04.075.0-2.0
Team 3113.05.07.03.013.08.02.012.07.02.072.03.0
Jim Novak8.54.08.018.07.01.020.01.01.01.069.5-4.5
American Turtles6.07.05.012.512.03.03.02.02.015.067.50.0
Andrew Matz, AL1.01.01.02.02.013.512.09.04.05.050.5-3.0

David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Oct 2 '17

NL DW2 ...

And a rough guess between the DW1 Mob and the DW2 Puns ... if I add the Puns to DW1, they win ... via dominant pitching!  But we'll see what happens when the full DW1 and DW2 are combined ... 



Howard Lynch LynchMob
Oct 1 '17

Whew!  Glad I didn't have Gio on this NL DW1 team :-)


Howard Lynch LynchMob
Oct 1 '17

Good luck, Howard!

Alex Patton Alex
Sep 30 '17

This might be my final day atop the NL DW1 ...

Terry Kent (owner of Team 19) ... are you on here?

Howard Lynch LynchMob
Sep 30 '17

I see you did the opposite of what I did in Doubt mixed, you spread the risk. And with five players on the DL (about average in Doubt), it's paying off.

Good luck, David!

Alex Patton Alex
Sep 6 '17

I wouldn't have won anyway, but 14 of the 23 players I purchased in Tout Wars NL spent some time on the DL this year.

Mike Gianella MikeG
Sep 6 '17

Still with a shot in AL DW1. 

STANDINGS through 09.05.17
 

Team NameRHRRBISBOBPWSVERAWHIPSOTOTAL+/-
Jon Pierce - AL20.016.019.520.015.017.07.019.021.019.0173.5-0.5
Neaux-Blesse Oblige21.020.018.010.09.012.018.520.020.07.0155.5-0.5
I Sell Tallises13.021.019.53.021.013.54.518.017.017.0147.55.0
Vandelay Industries AL16.013.014.011.511.018.56.014.015.018.0137.0-4.0
Dan Craig19.018.016.016.012.010.017.03.06.010.0127.01.5
American Gigolos14.014.517.04.513.020.01.08.014.020.0126.0-1.0
Team 107.02.03.019.018.021.04.510.018.021.0123.52.0
All the Wright Moves18.011.013.014.016.07.021.04.03.012.0119.02.5
Clever Name TBD17.019.021.01.04.08.511.015.013.08.0117.5-1.0
Roll Two8.08.015.07.05.013.518.511.016.013.0115.02.0
Broken Hipps AL11.514.57.511.517.03.015.016.010.09.0115.00.0
Evan Klotzman10.017.012.08.020.015.59.07.011.04.0113.5-3.5
Maybe Next Year...9.03.07.521.06.011.014.017.012.011.0111.50.5
AL Mammoths2.05.02.09.019.05.012.521.019.06.0100.50.5
Team 304.012.06.06.07.018.510.06.04.015.088.5-1.5
Team 225.06.510.017.03.05.08.05.09.014.082.52.0
Jim Novak11.56.511.018.08.01.020.02.02.01.081.0-2.0
Team 3115.04.09.04.514.08.52.09.08.03.077.02.0
Jobu3.09.04.015.01.02.016.013.07.02.072.0-0.5
American Turtles6.010.05.013.010.05.03.01.01.016.070.0-3.0
Andrew Matz, AL1.01.01.02.02.015.512.512.05.05.057.0-0.5
David Molyneaux NeauxBrainers ()
Sep 6 '17