Blake Treinen Los Angeles Dodgers

Age: 32 (June 30, 1988) | 6' 5" | 225lbs. | Throws: Right Minors: p-1
Tm Lg YEAR W L SV Hld G GS IP H HR BB SO ERA WHIP Rating BB/9 SO/9 BABIP G/L/F % $4x4 $5x5
WAS NL 2017 0 2 3 5 37 0 37.2 48 3 13 32 5.73 1.62 1.57 3.1 7.6 .377 61/15/24 -3 -2
OAK AL 2017 3 4 13 5 35 0 38.0 32 3 12 42 2.13 1.16 1.12 2.8 9.9 .308 56/23/21 16 10
OAK AL 2018 9 2 38 0 68 0 80.0 46 2 21 100 0.79 0.84 0.74 2.4 11.2 .259 52/24/24 50 32
OAK AAA 2019 1 0 0 0 1 0 1.0 4 2 0 0 27.00 4.00 7.00 0.0 0.0 .415 n/a
OAK AL 2019 6 5 16 3 57 0 58.2 58 9 37 59 4.91 1.62 1.53 5.7 9.1 .315 43/24/33 10 6
LAD NL 2020 3 3 1 9 27 0 25.1 23 1 8 22 3.91 1.22 1.12 2.8 7.8 .308 64/21/15 11 9
LAD NL 2021 1 2 3 14 28 0 27.1 24 3 9 33 2.96 1.21 1.21 3.0 10.9 .323 58/16/26 5 4
Career 8yrs 30 27 75 36 400 7 452.1 401 31 176 446 3.02 1.28 1.18 3.5 8.9 .308 n/a
Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!
I'm working on Big Prices for the Guide. Today I have Blake Treinen with a price of $18. What do you think?
Peter Kreutzer Rotoman
Nov 17 '18

Treinen doesn't just edge out Edwin Diaz at Baseball America (the All-MLB Team), he edges him out here. To my surprise, in my preliminary 2018 prices, he earns $51 in 4x4, one dollar more than Diaz.

He's showing $53 in the scan because the values for 2018 are still being computed by the 2017 formulas.

Makes sense. The ERA in the AL dropped from 4.38 to 4.27, the WHIP from 1.33 to 1.31.

Diaz earned an impressive $6 with his ERA. Twice as much as -- oh -- David Price.

Treinen earned an other-worldly $11 in ERA. One doillar less than Chris Sale.

His nine wins were worth $8.

When I've finished kicking the tires (I still haven't done the 5x5 prices), Colin will update the formulas for the season just ended.

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 7 '18

Anyone this side of Jose Ramirez.

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 6 '18

Treinen, a seventh-round pick, signed for $52,500 in 2011. Far less, I'm guessing, than anyone else on this list.

Alex Patton Alex
Oct 6 '18

BA's 2018 All-MLB Team:

Pos Player, Team AVGOBPSLGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCS
C J.T. Realmuto, Marlins.277.340.4844777413230321743810432
1B Freddie Freeman, Braves.309.388.50561894191444239876132103
2B Javier Baez, Cubs.290.326.5546061011764093411129167219
3B Jose Ramirez, Indians.270.387.5525781101563843910510680346
SS Manny Machado, Orioles/Dodgers.297.367.538632841883533710770104142
OF Christian Yelich, Brewers.326.402.5985741181873473611068135224
OF Mike Trout, Angels.312.460.6284711011472443979122124242
OF Mookie Betts, Red Sox.346.438.64052012918047532808191306
DH J.D. Martinez, Red Sox.333.402.629569111188372431306914661
Pos Player, Team WLERAGGSSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIP
SP Jacob deGrom, Mets1091.7032320217152484110462690.91
SP Max Scherzer, Nationals1872.5333330220.2150666223513000.91
SP Justin Verlander, Astros1692.5234340214152636028372900.90
SP Blake Snell, Rays2151.8931310180.2112413816642210.97
SP Aaron Nola, Phillies1762.3933330212.1149575617582240.97
RP Blake Treinen, Athletics920.786803880.1461272211000.83
Alex Patton Alex
Oct 6 '18

You ain't kidding, Slyke. I got him for $12 just because $12 (4x4) seemed really reasonable.  Treinen plus Greene, $27, first place in saves (had Middleton too in reserves--too ba dhe went down, because I could have been trading from true excess) as no one wanted to deal for Greene, expecting he could be dealt to the NL. 

Mike Landau ML-
Aug 15 '18

Save #31 last night.

Treinen has been magnificent this season...not enough superlatives to describe his performance this season.

Keith Cromer Slyke
Aug 14 '18

Just blew his first save since April 16. Great game going on in Minute Maid.

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 11 '18

Saved his own win tonight with two scoreless in extra innings, barely lowering his ERA.

What does it take to get a comment?

Alex Patton Alex
Jul 8 '18