Recent Comments

Welcome! You are invited to wander around and read all of the comments that have been posted here at Patton & Co., but as soon as you register you can see the bid limits that Alex, Peter and Mike propose for each player, and you can post your own comments. Registering is free, so please join us!
Jesus Sanchez Miami Marlins

Lewin Diaz and Jesus Sanchez, Triple-A Jacksonville — Diaz and Sanchez singlehandedly defeated Norfolk, combining for seven hits, two home runs and eight RBIs. Diaz, a 24-year-old first baseman, went 2-for-4 with three runs scored and four RBIs and Sanchez, a 23-year-old outfielder, went 5-for-5 with a run scored and four RBIs. Through two games, Diaz is 4-for-9 with two home runs and seven RBIs and Sanchez is 7-for-10 with two home runs and nine RBIs.

Alex Patton Alex
Michael Busch Los Angeles Dodgers

Michael Busch, Double-A Tulsa — Busch was one of the top hitters in fall instructional league in 2020 and looked the part on Wednesday. The 23-year-old second baseman hit a three-run home run and doubled in a win over Amarillo.

Alex Patton Alex
Vidal Brujan Tampa Bay Rays

Vidal BrujanWander Franco and Joe Ryan, Triple-A Durham — Brujan and Franco make up one of the most exciting duos in the minor leagues and did not disappoint against Memphis. Brujan hit a leadoff home run in the first inning and Franco followed him with his first homer in the fifth. Ryan stifled the Redbirds over five scoreless innings, striking out nine and giving up just two hits to earn the win.
Alex Patton Alex
Anthony Bender Miami Marlins

Up from the depths. Should get his stats tomorrow.

Hope he throws one.

Yesterday's Debut

P Anthony Bender (MIA)

Born: February 3, 1995 (Age: 26-091d)

Drafted: Drafted by the Kansas City Royals in the 20th round of the 2016 MLB June Amateur Draft from Santa Rosa Junior College (Santa Rosa, CA).

Debut: 1.0 ip, 0 er, 2 k, 0 bb

Others

  • Patrick Mazeika (NYM), PH, 27-203d
  • Hunter Owen (PIT), RF, 27-225d
Alex Patton Alex
Matt Duffy Chicago Cubs

Singles are good.

Yesterday's Biggest Play

Batter: Matt Duffy (CHC)

Pitcher: Garrett Cleavinger (LAD)

Situation: Bottom 11th, 2 out, 0-0 count, Runner On 2nd

Score:  LAD 5, CHC 4

Single to CF (Line Drive)
1 run scored on the play, and CHC's win probability increased 42% points, to 57%
CHC went on to win the game, 6-5

View the full game Boxscore at Baseball-Reference.com

Alex Patton Alex
Miguel Rojas Miami Marlins

He also sparkled in the field.

Yesterday's Top Performers

Batters:

Giancarlo Stanton* (NYY): 3-4, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 1 R

Jeimer Candelario* (DET): 3-5, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 3 R

Miguel Rojas* (MIA): 2-3, 2 RBI, 3 R

Ramon Laureano (OAK): 3-4, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 2 R

Max Muncy (LAD): 2-4, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Brandon Crawford (SFG): 1-2, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R, 1 SB

Matt Duffy (CHC): 3-4, 1 RBI, 3 R, 1 SB

Adam Duvall (MIA): 2-4, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 1 R

Avisail Garcia (MIL): 4-4, 3 RBI

Marcell Ozuna (ATL): 2-4, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 1 R

View All of Yesterday's Batters at Baseball-Reference.com

Alex Patton Alex
Shohei Ohtani Los Angeles Angels

Yesterday's installment of the Shohei Show: 5 innings, 1 hit, 6 walks, 7 strikeouts, no runs. He left with a 1-0 lead.

Why on earth was Phil Goselin the DH? I'm sure Maddon had his reasons.

Stathead Spotlight: Shohei Ohtani

Lowest ERA in first 4 starts of the season while walking at least 20% of batters faced (since 1913)

NameTeamYearERAIPBB%
Nolan Ryan*NYM19710.9329.022.4%
Mordecai Brown*CHI19151.5030.034.2%
Tom SheehanPHA19161.5329.121.0%
Steve BarberBAL19671.6527.123.1%
David PriceTBR20092.3719.020.5%
Shohei OhtaniLAA20212.4118.222.6%
Marcelino LopezMIL19712.4514.222.7%
Chan Ho ParkLAD19962.5018.020.0%

* - Hall of Fame

See the full list at Stathead.com's Pitching Span Finder

Alex Patton Alex
John Means Baltimore Orioles

Stathead, still trying to get his head around John Means.

So am I.

John Means' No-Hitter

Pitchers since 1901 with 9 IP, no hits or walks allowed and 12+ strikeouts

PlayerDateTmOppSO
John Means2021‑05‑05BALSEA12
Max Scherzer2015‑10‑03 (2)WSNNYM17
Clayton Kershaw2014‑06‑18LADCOL15
Felix Hernandez2012‑08‑15SEATBR12
Matt Cain2012‑06‑13SFGHOU14
Randy Johnson*2004‑05‑18ARIATL13
Sandy Koufax*1965‑09‑09LADCHC14
Nap Rucker1908‑09‑05 (2)BROBSN14

* - Hall of Fame

See the list at Stathead.com's Player Game Finder

Note: Means' performance was only a no-hitter and not a perfect game because of allowing one runner to reach base on a third-strike wild pitch.

Lowest ERA in a Baltimore Orioles pitcher's first 7 starts of the season (since 1954, when the team moved to Baltimore)

NameTeamYearERAIP
Hoyt Wilhelm*BAL19591.0560.0
John MeansBAL20211.3746.0
Milt PappasBAL19631.5048.0
Jim Palmer*BAL19771.5564.0
Dave McNallyBAL19731.5757.1

* - Hall of Fame

See the full list at Stathead.com's Pitching Span Finder

See the full list of no-hitters at Baseball-Reference.com

Alex Patton Alex

If he hadn't thrown the wild pitch (striking the batter out), would his game score be 100?

Giancarlo StantonJeimer CandelarioMiguel RojasJohn MeansSonny Gray

Yesterday's Top Performers

Pitchers:

John Means* (BAL): 9.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 H, 0 BB, 12 K, 99 GmSc

Sonny Gray* (CIN): 7.0 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 2 BB, 8 K, 79 GmSc

Dallas Keuchel (CHW): 7.0 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 3 BB, 1 K, 71 GmSc

Shohei Ohtani (LAA): 5.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 6 BB, 7 K, 66 GmSc

Chris Bassitt (OAK): 7.0 IP, 2 ER, 6 H, 0 BB, 7 K, 64 GmSc

View All of Yesterday's Pitchers at Baseball-Reference.com

* - pictured above

Alex Patton Alex
Adbert Alzolay Chicago Cubs

I figured out why there are so many swings and misses. The baseball is smaller.

Adbert Alzolay (P) CHI-N - May. 05

https://www.rotowire.com/baseball/player.php?id=775820

Alzolay allowed two earned runs on three hits and one walk while striking out seven across five innings Wednesday against the Dodgers. He did not factor into the decision.

ROTOWIRE RECOMMENDS: Alzolay surrendered a run in each of his last two innings, but was otherwise excellent in the outing. He racked up 12 swinging strikes on only 79 total pitches to back up his seven strikeouts. More importantly, after posting a 4.6 BB/9 across his first 33.2 innings in the majors across the last two seasons, Alzolay has walked only seven batters while striking out 30 across 26 frames to begin the current campaign. He's in line to draw his next start Tuesday at Cleveland.

Alex Patton Alex
Riley Adams Toronto Blue Jays

How bummed he must be. He knew he wouldn't be up for long, but not to get into a game?

Riley Adams (C) TOR - May. 05

https://www.rotowire.com/baseball/player.php?id=775750

Adams was optioned to Triple-A Buffalo on Wednesday.

ROTOWIRE RECOMMENDS: The 24-year-old was recalled from the alternate site over the weekend with Alejandro Kirk (hip) going down with an injury, but Toronto has since opted to add Reese McGruire to the big-league roster. Adams did not see the field during his brief time with the team and is still looking to make his major-league debut.

Alex Patton Alex
Kyle Finnegan Washington Nationals

An immaculate inning tonight. 

Kent Ostby Seadogs
Hunter Green Cincinnati Reds

Hunter Greene threw 37 pitches over 100mph. Most ever by a starter in a MLB or MiLB game since the statcast era began in 2015.

Kent Ostby Seadogs
Jeffrey Springs Tampa Bay Rays

Just over the transom from the Monkey:

May 5, 2021

Tampa Bay Rays – The Rays have placed Diego Castillo on the IL, retroactive to yesterday. Peter Fairbanks was activated in a corresponding move, and joins several other candidates (Jeffrey Springs, Ryan Thompson, etc.) for saves in Castillo’s absence.

Updated hierarchy: *Springs | Thompson | Fairbanks.
* = closer-by-committee

Alex Patton Alex
John Means Baltimore Orioles

Meaner today. 26 first-pitch strikes to 27 batters.

Alex Patton Alex
Jesse Winker Cincinnati Reds

Los Rojos win the the 10th as Wink battles Hendriks to a full count, then lines a center cut fastball into center. An admirable and gutsy challenge if the bases are loaded but first base was open.

Alex Patton Alex
Austin Meadows Tampa Bay Rays

Shouldn't he be hitting lower in the lineup? The cleanup hitter, Joey Wendle, has the same OBP.

Austin MeadowsRobbie GrossmanBrandon BeltCole IrvinDylan Cease

Yesterday's Top Performers

Batters:

Austin Meadows* (TBR): 2-5, 2 HR, 5 RBI, 2 R

Robbie Grossman* (DET): 3-3, 3 RBI, 2 SB

Brandon Belt* (SFG): 3-4, 1 HR, 5 RBI, 2 R

Giancarlo Stanton (NYY): 4-5, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 1 R

Andrew McCutchen (PHI): 2-4, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Hunter Renfroe (BOS): 3-4, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Brandon Crawford (SFG): 2-2, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

Buster Posey (SFG): 3-4, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 3 R

Adolis García (TEX): 3-5, 1 HR, 3 RBI, 1 R

Wilmer Flores (SFG): 2-3, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 2 R

View All of Yesterday's Batters at Baseball-Reference.com

* - pictured above

Alex Patton Alex
Cole Irvin Oakland Athletics

The Phillies don't recognize this pitcher.

Austin MeadowsRobbie GrossmanBrandon BeltCole IrvinDylan Cease

Yesterday's Top Performers

Pitchers:

Cole Irvin* (OAK): 8.0 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 1 BB, 9 K, 80 GmSc

Dylan Cease* (CHW): 6.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 H, 3 BB, 11 K, 78 GmSc

Kyle Gibson (TEX): 8.0 IP, 3 ER, 3 H, 2 BB, 8 K, 70 GmSc

Huascar Ynoa (ATL): 7.0 IP, 0 ER, 4 H, 2 BB, 4 K, 69 GmSc

Mitch Keller (PIT): 5.2 IP, 0 ER, 2 H, 2 BB, 5 K, 68 GmSc

View All of Yesterday's Pitchers at Baseball-Reference.com

* - pictured above

Alex Patton Alex
Jonathan India Cincinnati Reds

I'm no manager ... but I'd think that given India's mediocrity at the plate so far ... Cincy would do itself a big favor by just bringing up a defensive specialist like Alfredo Rodriguez ... accepting that he'll probably put up a .600 OPS ... but getting Suarez back to 3B where he's no longer a defensive liability and can focus on hitting again.

I'm sure that the Reds pitching staff would endorse that idea.

Phil Ponebshek Texpope
Huascar Ynoa Atlanta Braves

Pitchers that have thrown a pitch 100+ MPH and hit a 420+ foot home run, Statcast Era

-Shohei Ohtani

-Noah Syndergaard

-Huascar Ynoa

Howard Lynch LynchMob

Click on the name of a player (or thread) to go directly to that page and see the comment in context with the other comments.